Green Card Category Codes

C20 Child of an alien classified as C24 or C29 – conditional.
C21 Spouse of a lawful permanent resident alien (subject to country limitations) – conditional.
C22 Stepchild (under 21 years of age) of a lawful permanent resident alien (subject to country limitations) – conditional.
C23 Child of an alien classified as C21, C22, C26, or C27 (subject to country limitations) – conditional.
C24 Unmarried son or daughter (21 years of age or older) who is a stepchild of a lawful permanent resident alien (subject to country limitations) – conditional.
C25 Child of an alien classified as C24 or C29 – conditional.
C26 Spouse of a lawful permanent resident alien (subject to country limitations) – conditional.
C27 Stepchild (under 21 years of age) of a lawful permanent resident alien (subject to country limitations) – conditional.
C28 Child of an alien classified as C21, C22, C26, or C27 (subject to country limitations) – conditional.
C29 Unmarried son or daughter (21 years of age or older) who is a stepchild of a lawful permanent resident alien (subject to country limitations) – conditional.
C31 Married son or daughter who is a stepchild of a U.S. citizen – conditional.
C32 Spouse of an alien classified as C31 or C36 – conditional.
C33 Child of an alien classified as C31 or C36 – conditional.
C36 Married son or daughter who is a stepchild of a U.S. citizen – conditional.
C37 Spouse of an alien classified as C31 or C36 – conditional.
C38 Child of an alien classified as C31 or C36 – conditional.
CF1 Alien whose record of admission is created upon the conclusion of a valid marriage contract after entering as a fiance or fiancee of a U.S. citizen – conditional.
CF2 Minor stepchild of an alien classified as CF1 – conditional.
CR1 Spouse of a U.S. citizen – conditional.
CR2 Stepchild of a U.S. citizen – conditional.
CR6 Spouse of a U.S. citizen – conditional.
CR7 Stepchild of a U.S. citizen – conditional.
CX1 Spouse of a lawful permanent resident alien (exempt from country limitations)- conditional.
CX2 Stepchild (under 21 years of age) of a lawful permanent resident alien (exempt from country limitations) – conditional.
CX3 Child of an alien classified as CX2 or CX7 (exempt from country limitations) – conditional.
CX6 Spouse of a lawful permanent resident alien (exempt from country limitations)- conditional.
CX7 Stepchild (under 21 years of age) of a lawful permanent resident alien (exempt from country limitations) – conditional.
CX8 Child of an alien classified as CX2 or CX7 (exempt from country limitations) – conditional.
E10 Child of a priority worker classified as E11, E16, E12, E17, E13, or E18.
E11 Priority worker – alien with extraordinary ability.
E12 Priority worker – outstanding professor or researcher.
E13 Priority worker – certain multinational executive or manager.
E14 Spouse of a priority worker classified as E11, E16, E12, E17, E13, or E18.
E15 Child of a priority worker classified as E11, E16, E12, E17, E13, or E18.
E16 Priority worker – alien with extraordinary ability.
E17 Priority worker – outstanding professor or researcher.
E18 Priority worker – certain multinational executive or manager.
E19 Spouse of a priority worker classified as E11, E16, E12, E17, E13, or E18.
E21 Professional holding an advanced degree or of exceptional ability.
E22 Spouse of an alien classified as E21 or E26.
E23 Child of an alien classified as E21 or E26.
E26 Professional holding an advanced degree or of exceptional ability.
E27 Spouse of an alien classified as E21 or E26.
E28 Child of an alien classified as E21 or E26.
E30 Child of a skilled worker or professional classified as E31, E36, E32, or E37.
E31 Alien who is a skilled worker.
E32 Professional who holds a baccalaureate degree or who is a member of a profession.
E34 Spouse of a skilled worker or professional classified as E31, E36, E32, or E37.
E35 Child of a skilled worker or professional classified as E31, E36, E32, or E37.
E36 Alien who is a skilled worker.
E37 Professional who holds a baccalaureate degree or who is a member of a profession.
E39 Spouse of a skilled worker or professional classified as E31, E36, E32, or E37.
EW0 Child of an alien classified as EW3 or EW8.
EW3 Other worker performing unskilled labor, not of a temporary or seasonal nature, for which qualified workers are not available in the United States.
EW4 Spouse of an alien classified as EW3 or EW8.
EW5 Child of an alien classified as EW3 or EW8.
EW8 Other worker performing unskilled labor, not of a temporary or seasonal nature, for which qualified workers are not available in the United States.
EW9 Spouse of an alien classified as EW3 or EW8.
F11 Unmarried son or daughter of a U.S. citizen.
F12 Child of an alien classified as F11 or F16.
F16 Unmarried son or daughter of a U.S. citizen.
F17 Child of an alien classified as F11 or F16.
F20 Child of an alien classified as F24 or F29 (subject to country limitations).
F21 Spouse of a lawful permanent resident alien (subject to country limitations).
F22 Child (under 21 years of age) of a lawful permanent resident alien (subject to country limitations).
F23 Child of an alien classified as F21 or F26 (subject to country limitations).
F24 Unmarried son or daughter (21 years of age or older) of a lawful permanent resident alien (subject to country limitations).
F25 Child of an alien classified as F24 or F29 (subject to country limitations).
F26 Spouse of a lawful permanent resident alien (subject to country limitations).
F27 Child (under 21 years of age) of a lawful permanent resident alien (subject to country limitations).
F28 Child of an alien classified as F21 or F26 (subject to country limitations).
F29 Unmarried son or daughter (21 years of age or older) of a lawful permanent resident alien (subject to country limitations).
F31 Married son or daughter of a U.S. citizen.
F32 Spouse of an alien classified as F31 or F36.
F33 Child of an alien classified as F31 or F36.
F36 Married son or daughter of a U.S. citizen.
F37 Spouse of an alien classified as F31 or F36.
F38 Child of an alien classified as F31 or F36.
F41 Brother or sister of a U.S. citizen.
F42 Spouse of an alien classified as F41 or F46.
F43 Child of an alien classified as F41 or F46.
F46 Brother or sister of a U.S. citizen.
F47 Spouse of an alien classified as F41 or F46.
F48 Child of an alien classified as F41 or F46.
FX1 Spouse of a lawful permanent resident alien (exempt from country limitations).
FX2 Child (under 21 years of age) of a lawful permanent resident alien (exempt from country limitations).
FX3 Child of an alien classified as FX1, FX2, FX7, or FX8 (exempt from country limitations).
FX6 Spouse of a lawful permanent resident alien (exempt from country limitations).
FX7 Child (under 21 years of age) of a lawful permanent resident alien (exempt from country limitations).
FX8 Child of an alien classified as FX1, FX2, FX7, or FX8 (exempt from country limitations).
IF1 Alien whose record of admission is created upon the conclusion of a valid marriage contract after entering as a fiance or fiancee of a U.S. citizen.
IF2 Minor child of an alien classified as IF1.
IR0 Parent of a U.S. citizen.
IR1 Spouse of a U.S. citizen.
IR2 Child of a U.S. citizen.
IR3 Orphan adopted abroad by a U.S. citizen.
IR4 Orphan to be adopted by a U.S. citizen.
IR5 Parent of a U.S. citizen.
IR6 Spouse of a U.S. citizen.
IR7 Child of a U.S. citizen.
IR8 Orphan adopted abroad by a U.S. citizen.
IR9 Orphan to be adopted by a U.S. citizen.
NA3 Child born during the temporary visit abroad of a mother who is a lawful permanent resident alien or national of the United States.
XE3 Child born subsequent to the issuance of a visa. Parent is employment-based preference immigrant.
XF3 Child born subsequent to the issuance of a visa. Parent is a family-based preference immigrant.
XR3 Child born subsequent to the issuance of a visa. Parent is an immediate relative immigrant.

 

Advertisements